– Cocoabutter 40 g
– Coconut butter 40 g, 300 g jar
– Palm butter 40 g
– Shea butter 40 g, 300 g jar
Cocoabutter has nourishing and tonifying effects, protects skin from cold and chapping, prevents folds and strech marks on the belly, breast and hips during pregnancy.
Coconut butter is recommended for all skin types; it protects from sun burns, nourishes and soothes out wrinkles.
Palm butter is recommended for skin protection from premature ageing, has protecting and antioxidative properties.
Shea butter is recommended for all skin types. It has regenearting properties, prevents wrinkles, slows down ageing processes.
Monocomponent butters: cocoa butter, coconut butter, palm butter, shea butter.
Due to high content of diacid and triacid triglycerides, mixed with fatty acids – oleic (up to 43%), stearic (up to 34%), palmitic (up to 25%), linoleic (up to 2%), lauric and arachic, cocoa butter is a popular cosmetic product. It provides softening and moisturizing effect on the skin, prevents penetration of noxious substances to the skin, promotes damaged skin areas regeneration, skin turgor maintenance and hydrophile-lipophile balance, skin softening and toning. In cosmetology the butter is used for facial and neck skin rejuvenation, to solve problems, connected with skin dryness, crow’s feet, and small wrinkles. If applied regularly, skin becomes smooth, complexion is improved, and small wrinkles are eliminated. Cacao butter is used for stretch marks prevention. Folk medicine uses cacao for bronchitises.
Coconut butter contains triglycerides and saturated fatty acids, what explants its benefit to the skin. Due to high vitamins A, C and E content the butter is a natural antioxidant, as well as perfect moisturizer, as it also contains hyaluronic acid. In addition, this butter has great antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, softening effect on hair and skin that is why it is of such a value as a cosmetic property. Due to triglycerides and vitamin E content it is easily absorbed by the skin and penetrates to the deep layers of epidermis, helps softening hardened skin areas and prevents fissures formation. Coconut butter can be used for everyday care for nail, skin and feet skin, as well as for hair care (regenerates hair after dying, permanent wave, hair styling with blow dryer and curling iron, moisturizes, nourishes hair throughout the length, prevents hair loss by strengthening hair bulbs).
Great anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, nourishing, antioxidant and toning properties make palm butter indispensable ingredient of cosmetic products. The butter is suitable for daily face, hand and hair care. By its chemical composition palm butter much resembles human skin grease that is why it is well absorbed if applied externally. The butter contains great amount of unsaturated fatty acids (palmitic, oleic, linoleic), as well as great amount of lauric, myristic, stearic, arachidonic and other fatty acids. Palm butter promotes healing small wounds and fissures, eliminates nails fragility, gives hair its glow and improves complexion.
Due to its unique composition (triglycerides, essential fatty acids – oleic 40-55%, stearic – 34-45%, palmitic – about 3% and unsaponifiable fats – up to 17%) shea (karite) butter is a great active ingredients of cosmetic products. The butter in the pure form is easily applied, perfectly absorbed, leaving smooth and soft feeling. Unsaponifiable fats in composition of the butter have regenerating properties and stimulate collagen synthesis actively. In addition, they have great sun-protective properties and are a natural UV-screen. A complex of these properties allows using shea (karite) butter as an active component in sensitive and damaged skin care programs, in regenerating and anti-aging programs. Regular karite butter application promotes improvement of complexion, skin moisturizing and stimulating regenerating processes, elimination of skin dryness and irritation, skin texture thickening, improving skin tone and elasticity, helps eliminating wrinkles.
Cocoa butter: it may be used either in the pure form, in composition of massage mixtures, as a base butter with essential oils, for cosmetic products enrichment (creams, shampoos, balms). It is better to place the butter on a water bath at 40-45°C for several minutes before use, so that the butter acquires liquid consistency.
Coconut butter: it can be applied either in the pure form or in composition of massage mixtures, as a base butter with essential oils, for cosmetic products enrichment (masks, balms, shampoos, creams etc.) in concentration up to 15%.
Attention! Warm the butter on a water bath at 40-45°C before use, until the butter acquires liquid consistency.
Palm butter: is used in composition of massage mixtures, for cosmetic products enrichment (in concentration up to 15%) – creams, masks, shampoos, balms.
Shea butter: in composition of massage mixtures, as a base butter with essential oils, for cosmetic products enrichment (in concentration up to 10%) – creams, masks, shampoos, balms. Before use the butter is placed on a water bath at 40-50°C and is heated, until it becomes liquid.
40 g, 300 g jar.