Cocoabutter has nourishing and tonifying effects, protects skin from cold and chapping, prevents folds and strech marks on the belly, breast and hips during pregnancy.
Due to high content of diacid and triacid triglycerides, mixed with fatty acids – oleic (up to 43%), stearic (up to 34%), palmitic (up to 25%), linoleic (up to 2%), lauric and arachic, cocoa butter is a popular cosmetic product. It provides softening and moisturizing effect on the skin, prevents penetration of noxious substances to the skin, promotes damaged skin areas regeneration, skin turgor maintenance and hydrophile-lipophile balance, skin softening and toning. In cosmetology the butter is used for facial and neck skin rejuvenation, to solve problems, connected with skin dryness, crow’s feet, and small wrinkles. If applied regularly, skin becomes smooth, complexion is improved, and small wrinkles are eliminated. Cacao butter is used for stretch marks prevention. Folk medicine uses cacao for bronchitises.
Cocoa butter: it may be used either in the pure form, in composition of massage mixtures, as a base butter with essential oils, for cosmetic products enrichment (creams, shampoos, balms). It is better to place the butter on a water bath at 40-45°C for several minutes before use, so that the butter acquires liquid consistency.