Shea butter is recommended for all skin types. It has regenearting properties, prevents wrinkles, slows down ageing processes.
Due to its unique composition (triglycerides, essential fatty acids – oleic 40-55%, stearic – 34-45%, palmitic – about 3% and unsaponifiable fats – up to 17%) shea (karite) butter is a great active ingredients of cosmetic products. The butter in the pure form is easily applied, perfectly absorbed, leaving smooth and soft feeling. Unsaponifiable fats in composition of the butter have regenerating properties and stimulate collagen synthesis actively. In addition, they have great sun-protective properties and are a natural UV-screen. A complex of these properties allows using shea (karite) butter as an active component in sensitive and damaged skin care programs, in regenerating and anti-aging programs. Regular karite butter application promotes improvement of complexion, skin moisturizing and stimulating regenerating processes, elimination of skin dryness and irritation, skin texture thickening, improving skin tone and elasticity, helps eliminating wrinkles.
Shea butter: in composition of massage mixtures, as a base butter with essential oils, for cosmetic products enrichment (in concentration up to 10%) – creams, masks, shampoos, balms. Before use the butter is placed on a water bath at 40-50°C and is heated, until it becomes liquid.
40 g, 300 g jar.