It has nourishing and moisturising properties. It protects skin on hand and feet from exfoliation, wind burning and frostbites. It promotes restoration of lipid layer and has protective effect. Active components help remove dryness quickly making leaving on hands and feet soft and well-tended.
Coconut butter, Shea butter, cocoa butter, apricot kernel oil, citrus fragrance.
Coconut butter contains triglycerides and saturated fatty acids, which is why it is favourable for the skin. Due to high content of vitamins A, C, E butter is a natural antioxidant and a great moisturizer, as it also contains hyaluronic acid. In addition, coconut butter has great antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, softening effect on the hair and the skin, which is why it is highly appreciated as a cosmetic product. Triglycerides and vitamin E account for its easy absorption and penetration deep into the skin; this product helps softening rough skin regions and prevents fissures. Coconut butter is suitable for daily nail, hand and foot care.
Due to its unique composition (fusion of essential triglycerides, fatty acids – oleic – 35-55%, stearic – 35-45%, palmitic acids 3% and unsaponifiable fats – up to 17%) Shea (Karite) butter is a great active ingredient for cosmetic preparations. The oil is applied easily, absorbed greatly leaving skin smooth and soft. Unsaponifiable fats in butter composition have regenerating properties and stimulate collagen synthesis actively. In addition, they have great sun protecting properties and are natural UV filters. A composition of all these properties allows using Shea (Karite) butter as an active component in sensitive and damaged skin care programs, as well as in anti-age programs. Regular Karite butter use helps improving skin complexion, moisturizing skin and eliminating dryness and irritation, thickening skin texture, boosting its tone and resilience, reducing wrinkles depth.
Due to high content of di- and triacid triglycerides, mixed with fatty acids – oleic (up to 43%), stearic (up to 34%), palmitic (up to 25%), linoleic (up to 2%), lauric and arachidic acids cocoa butter is a popular cosmetic product. It has softening and moisturizing effect on the skin, prevents penetration of noxious substances into the skin, promotes regeneration of damaged cells, supports skin tightness, restores its hydrophilic-lipophilic balance, and improves the tone the skin. In cosmetology this butter is used for face and neck skin rejuvenation, to solve the problems, connected with skin dryness, crow’s feet, and small wrinkles. If the butter is applied on a regular basis, the skin becomes smooth, skin complexion is improved, small wrinkles are removed. In folk medicine cocoa butter is used in case of bronchitis.
Apricot kernel oil has great nourishing and rejuvenating properties, its is great for daily care for skin of all types, it revitalizes tired and loose skin, smoothes out small wrinkles, boosts skin resilience and elasticity; softens dry skin, prone to irritation. By moisturizing and locking moisture in dry skin, this oil helps restoring and preserving its water balance; it removes exfoliation, relieves itch and reddening effectively. In case of oily skin apricot kernel oil activates lipid metabolism, restores protective functions of epidermis, and normalizes sebaceous glands functioning, eliminates signs of inflammation on the skin (acne, irritation). It helps eliminating periorbital edemas. High regenerative properties make apricot kernel oil indispensible product for wound healing acceleration.
Massage small amount of butter to the clean dry skin until it is fully absorbed. Suitable for daily use.
Individual sensitivity to certain components.
45 ml jar