http://farmakom.ua.index.php?r=2.3.2.10.2

BUTTERS

Do You buy cosmetics often? Yes, probably, rather often. And everyone has their own criterion. What is of the greatest importance for You – absence of preserving agents, dyes, artificial additives, good absorption, pleasant fragrance, efficiency? If yes, natural butters – shea (carite) butter, palm, coconut and cacao butters are definitely for You.

Raw materials for extraction of these butters are exclusively natural products: nuts, beans, fruit, kernels. These are these butters, which are used in cosmetology for centuries. They were used in ancient times for skin, hair and nails care by Cleopatra, Nefertiti and other beauties. These butters have almost the same composition as natural skin grease and thus are perceived by our body as native substances. Their thick structure is caused by unsaturated fatty acids (lauric, myristic, palmitic, stearic, arachidonic, lignoceric etc. acids). These butters have thick consistency at a room temperature and melt at heating.

They may be used both in the pure form and in composition of creams, balms, shampoos. Butters accelerate cell metabolism, improve skin moisturizing, collagen and fibrinogen formation, improvement of blood and lymph circulation, restoring skin stiffness. Due to their ability to regulate normal sebaceous glands functioning and dissolve deposited secretion these butters prevent excess oil secretion and sebaceous pores dilation. They are able to remove dust and dirt from skin surface by nourishing and moisturizing it at the same time, what makes them indispensable for skin cleaning procedures.

 

 

CACAO BUTTER

Cacao butter is received from beans of chocolate tree – Theobroma cacao. The butter has durable and recognizable chocolate fragrance; it has thick and fragile consistency at normal temperature (22-27°C) and starts melting at the temperature 32-34°C, what allows melt the butter in hands quickly.

Properties: due to high content of diacid and triacid triglycerides, mixed with fatty acids – oleic (up to 43%), stearic (up to 34%), palmitic (up to 25%), linoleic (up to 2%), lauric and arachic, the butter is a popular cosmetic product. It provides softening and moisturizing effect on the skin, prevents penetration of noxious substances to the skin, promotes damaged skin areas regeneration, skin turgor maintenance and hydrophile-lipophile balance, skin softening and toning. In cosmetology the butter is used for facial and neck skin rejuvenation, to solve problems, connected with skin dryness, crow’s feet, and small wrinkles. If applied regularly, skin becomes smooth, complexion is improved, and small wrinkles are eliminated. Cacao butter is used for stretch marks prevention. Folk medicine uses cacao for bronchitises.

Indications for Use: the butter has nutritious, toning properties, protects skin from cold and weather-beating, prevents folds and stretch marks formation on the belly, breast and hips during pregnancy.

Method of Administration: it may be used either in the pure form, in composition of massage mixtures, as a base butter with essential oils, for cosmetic products enrichment (creams, shampoos, balms). It is better to place the butter on a water bath at 40-45°C for several minutes before use, so that the butter acquires liquid consistency.

Nourishing night cream for dry and sensitive facial skin: add to 1 tablespoon of previously melted cacao butter 1 teaspoon of jojoba oil and 3 tablespoons of olive (or apricot, or sesame) oil. Add 2 drops of sandalwood essential oil to the resulting mixture, mix thoroughly and leave until complete cooling. Put cooled down cream to glass jar. This cream may also be used for the skin around the eyes. Cacao butter may also be used in the pure form – for this reason melt a small piece of cacao butter in hand and apply it to the skin for the night.

On frosty and windy days: apply cacao butter to facial skin, apply face powder or tap Your face with a towel before going out. Such a protection is necessary at the temperature from -20°C, especially if You intend to stay out for long.

Nourishing cream for dry and fading skin: put 1 tablespoon of cacao butter, 1 teaspoon of lanoline and 1 tablespoon of cosmetic paraffin, 2 tablespoons of vaseline on a water bath, until they are completely melted. Then add 3 tablespoons of rose water (without alcohol). Mix thoroughly until the mixture is completely cooled. Put cooled cream to the glass jar.

Nourishing mask: mix 1 teaspoon of cacao butter, 1 teaspoon of wheat germ (or jojoba) oil, 1 tablespoon of pumpkin flesh thoroughly. Apply the resulting mixture to clean facial skin for 20-30 minutes, then wash down with warm water. Apply the mask on alternate days.

In case of hand skin dryness, fissures, agnails, soles fissures: apply a mixture of olive (sunflower) oil and cacao butter, heated on water bath, taken in equal proportions, to the skin.

In case of angular cheilitis, weather-beaten and dry lips: apply cacao butter, previously heated in hands (for the night o before going out).

For foot skin softening: make foot soak with baking soda (2 tablespoons of baking soda per 3 l of water), afterwards treat hardened areas with purmice. Wipe Your feet dry and apply cacao butter. Carry out the procedure for 15-20 days.

For massage: apply a thin layer of cacao butter to previously purified skin. Remove excess butter with a soft towel after the massage.

In case of bronchitises: Massage of thorax zone using cacao butter to improve general state and stimulate blood flow to the lungs is recommended.

Contraindications: individual sensitivity to cacao butter.

Form and Presentation: 40 g jar.

 

COCONUT BUTTER

Coconut butter is extracted from the meat of the fruit of coconut palm, Cocos nucifera L. (Arecoideae or Palmae family), containing 60-65% of the precious fatty acid. Indian healers have been aware of the benefit of coconut butter, being one of the most ancient cosmetic products, for over four millenniums.

Properties: the butter contains triglycerides and saturated fatty acids, what explants its benefit to the skin. Due to high vitamins A, C and E content the butter is a natural antioxidant, as well as perfect moisturizer, as it also contains hyaluronic acid. In addition, this butter has great antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, softening effect on hair and skin that is why it is of such a value as a cosmetic property. Due to triglycerides and vitamin E content it is easily absorbed by the skin and penetrates to the deep layers of epidermis, helps softening hardened skin areas and prevents fissures formation. Coconut butter can be used for everyday care for nail, skin and feet skin, as well as for hair care (regenerates hair after dying, permanent wave, hair styling with blow dryer and curling iron, moisturizes, nourishes hair throughout the length, prevents hair loss by strengthening hair bulbs).

Indications for Use: for care for all skin types; it protects skin from sun burns, nourishes it and eliminates wrinkles.

Method of Application: it can be applied either in the pure form or in composition of massage mixtures, as a base butter with essential oils, for cosmetic products enrichment (masks, balms, shampoos, creams etc.) in concentration up to 15%.

Attention! Warm the butter on a water bath at 40-45°C before use, until the butter acquires liquid consistency.

For massage: apply coconut butter directly to massage area. This massage is especially beneficial for dry skin, as well as after hydrotherapeutic procedures. After bytter application a kind of invisible film on the skin is formed, performing protective functions and supporting skin moisture balance for a long period of time. Using coconut butter for face care, You can eliminate excess dryness and exfoliation of the skin as quickly as possible, prevent its hardening and fissures formation.

For protection from sunrays: mix 1 tablespoon of coconut butter with peach kernel, dogrose and sesame oils, taken in the amount of 1 tablespoon each, thoroughly. Apply the mixture to the body skin before or after sunbathing. Coconut butter application ensures protection from burns, elimination of skin dryness, irritation and exfoliation due to influence of the wind and the sun.

For foot skin softening: add 4 drops of tea tree essential oil, 1-2 drops of cedar essential oil, 3-4 drops of myrrh essential oil to 1 tablespoon of essential oil. Mix the resulting composition thoroughly and apply to clean dry feet daily.

For hand skin softening and nail care: warm 2 tablespoons of coconut butter on a water bath, add 1 tablespoon of glycerin and 1 tablespoon of fresh lemon juice. Mix all the ingredients thoroughly. Apply the resulting mixture to hand skin and nails and leave it on for 3-4 hours, remove mixture remnants with a paper towel.

Nourishing face mask: mix 1 part of coconut butter, previously warmed on a water bath, with 1 part of apricot kernel oil and 1 part of avocado oil. Apply to previously cleaned face in the evening for 15-20 minutes before going to bed, afterwards wipe it away thoroughly with a towel.

For makeup removal: coconut butter is applied to the face, afterwards the face is wiped with a cotton wool pad, impregnated with makeup remover.

Nourishing hair mask: warm 2 tablespoons of coconut butter on a water bath, then rub it into the scalp and hair. Massage the scalp with Your fingertips in circular movements. Leave it in for one hour (or for the nigh to intensify the effect), wash Your head with shampoo.

Contraindications: individual sensitivity to coconut butter.

Form and Presentation: 40 g and 300 g jar.

 

PALM BUTTER

Palm butter is extracted from African oil palm or Elaeis guineensis Jacq - Arecoideae or Palmae family. African oil palm was deemed main source of lipids for indigenous population for centuries.

Properties: great anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, nourishing, antioxidant and toning properties make palm butter indispensable ingredient of cosmetic products. The butter is suitable for daily face, hand and hair care. By its chemical composition palm butter much resembles human skin grease that is why it is well absorbed if applied externally. The butter contains great amount of unsaturated fatty acids (palmitic, oleic, linoleic), as well as great amount of lauric, myristic, stearic, arachidonic and other fatty acids. Palm butter promotes healing small wounds and fissures, eliminates nails fragility, gives hair its glow and improves complexion.

Indications for Use: for skin protection from premature ageing, it has protective and antioxidant properties.

Method of Application: palm butter is used in composition of massage mixtures, for cosmetic products enrichment (in concentration up to 15%) – creams, masks, shampoos, balms.

For face and body care: palm butter in the pure form in combination with one of the vegetable oils (peach, almond, coconut, avocado, grapeseed) in the ratio 1:1 is applied to clean dry skin or immediately after taking shower.

For hand and nail care: pure palm butter is applied to hands, nails, nail folds 2-3 times a day.

Mask for hair growth promotion: warm palm butter on a water bath, until it becomes liquid. Add a few drops of ylang-ylang essential oil in the following proportion: 1-2 drops per 1 tablespoon of base butter. Apply the resulting mixture to the scalp and hair, bundle it up with a Turkish towel and leave it in for 1 hour. Wash Your hair with shampoo thoroughly.

For cosmetic products enrichment: mix 5-10 g of palm butter with 10 g of cosmetic cream, 10 ml of toner or lotion, 100 ml of shampoo or hair balm.

Contraindications: individual sensitivity to palm butter.

Form and Presentation: 40 g jar.

 

SHEA (KARITE) BUTTER

Shea (karite) butter is extracted from the pulp of shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii) fruit, which growts on a vast territory from Senegal to Nigeria. It is a long-living tree – its average age is about 300 years.

Properties: due to its unique composition (triglycerides, essential fatty acids – oleic 40-55%, stearic – 34-45%, palmitic – about 3% and unsaponifiable fats – up to 17%) shea (karite) butter is a great active ingredients of cosmetic products. The butter in the pure form is easily applied, perfectly absorbed, leaving smooth and soft feeling. Unsaponifiable fats in composition of the butter have regenerating properties and stimulate collagen synthesis actively. In addition, they have great sun-protective properties and are a natural UV-screen. A complex of these properties allows using shea (karite) butter as an active component in sensitive and damaged skin care programs, in regenerating and anti-aging programs. Regular karite butter application promotes improvement of complexion, skin moisturizing and stimulating regenerating processes, elimination of skin dryness and irritation, skin texture thickening, improving skin tone and elasticity, helps eliminating wrinkles.

Indications for Use: for care for all skin types. It has regenerating properties, prevents wrinkles, retards ageing processes.

Method of Application: in composition of massage mixtures, as a base butter with essential oils, for cosmetic products enrichment (in concentration up to 10%) – creams, masks, shampoos, balms. Before use the butter is placed on a water bath at 40-50°C and is heated, until it becomes liquid.

For everyday care for all skin types: apply few drops of heated butter to fingertips and massage it into the skin.

For dry and sensitive hand skin care: warm the mixture of 1 teaspoon of shea butter, calendula and walnut oils on a water bath to 36-38°C by mixing it thoroughly. Massage it into hand, nails and thumbs skin. Remove excess oil with pure towel.

For sensitive, fading skin care:

The 1st option: melt 2 teaspoons of shea (karite) butter on a water bath, until it becomes liquid, afterwards add 4 teaspoons of almond oil. Remove the resulting mixture from the bath, mixing it thoroughly, until it is completely cooled down, gradually adding 3 drops of chamomile essential oil and 2 drops of lavender essential oil. After its complete cooling put the resulting cream to a glass jar, store it in the fridge.

The 2nd way: melt 2 teaspoons of shea (karite) butter on a water bath, then add jojoba and avocado oil in the amount of 1 teaspoon each + 2 teaspoons of macadamia oil thereto. Remove the resulting mixture from the water bath and, mixing it thoroughly, add 3 drops of rosewood essential oil and 2 drops of rosemary essential oil. As soon as it is completely cooled, put the resulting cream to glass jar, store in the fridge.

Nourishing mask for dry skin: mix one teaspoon of lemon zest (grinded) and 1 yolks, and chafe it. Put into a closed vessel for 15-20 minutes. Add shea butter and walnut oil in the amount of 1 teaspoon, mix thoroughly. The resulting nourishing mixture is applied in thick layer. After its complete drying the mask is removed and cold compress is applied to the face.

Contraindications: individual sensitivity to shea (karite) butter.

Form and Presentation: 40 g and 300 g jar.

Manufacturer: Manufacturing and Trading Company Farmakom Ltd., Ukraine, Kharkiv.